Last update: MARCH 2019

PRIVACY NOTICE

GENERAL INFORMATION

With this notice, SAMEC ELECTRONICA S.R.L. (Hereinafter referred to as “Samec”) – with registered office at via delle Prese 16/18, Post Code 36015 Schio (VI), VAT no. and Tax Code 01231330240, Economic Administrative Index VI-152715, Telephone +390445575346, Certified E-mail Address Samecelettronica@legalmail.it, e-mail Info@samecelettronica.it -, as Owner of the treatment of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “Owner”) – wish to inform you about the treatment of the personal data that you will provide through your navigation of this Website, www.samecelettronica.it (hereinafter referred to as “Website”).

For all clarifications or information, or for exercising any of the rights outlined in this notice, please contact:

e-mailinfo@samecelettronica.it.

or by recorded delivery with acknowledgement of receipt: via delle Prese, cap. 36015, Schio (VI).

Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 – as amended by Italian Legislative Decree 101/2018 and EU Regulation 2016/679 -, sets the rules for the protection and safeguard of physical individuals in relation to the treatment of their personal data. This notice is issued in compliance with the new legislation. The treatment and protection of personal data has its legal basis in the Treaty on the Operation of the European Union, and in particular in art. 16 of the same document.

The notice may be subjected to changes due to the introduction of new regulations. Therefore, we recommend that you visit this page regularly for any updates.

The privacy policy that you are reading only applies to the Website, and the Owner shall not be held responsible for the treatment of personal data by third-party websites linked through cookies, or hyperlinks found in the homepage.

According to the law, the treatment of personal data follows the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency, correctness, limitation of the objects and the conservation, minimization, integrity of the data, protection of the privacy of the user, and of its rights.

The Owner undertakes to comply with the above principles, and also with this purpose would like to inform you that – with the exception of those treatments for which the law requires your explicit consent -, by navigating this Website and uploading and supplying your personal data, you accept and agree to be bound to the terms and conditions of this notice. The consent to the treatment of data provided by the user may be withdrawn at any time by contacting the above addresses.

If you are less than 16 years old, consent is only legitimate if given or authorised by your legal guardians, as provided for by art. 8 of EU Regulation 2016/679. For those residing within the Italian territory, consent is legitimate at the above conditions also for individuals from 14 years of age.

Below is some information on the concept of treatment of personal data and the individuals that manage it.

  1. TREATED PERSONAL DATA
  2. OWNER OF THE TREATMENT
  3. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT
  4. TREATMENT PROCEDURE
  5. TREATMENT LOCATION AND DATA CIRCULATION FRAMEWORK
  6. PURPOSES OF THE TREATMENT
  7. LEGAL BASIS FOR THE TREATMENT
  8. PERIOD OF CONSERVATION OF THE DATA
  9. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA
  10. DISCLOSURE OF THE DATA
  11. TRANSFER OF THE DATA
  1. TREATED PERSONAL DATA

The term “personal data” includes all the information that may directly or indirectly allow the identification of users.

Such information may include: name, address, username, e-mail address and telephone number, or even the IP address of the device used, navigation preferences, or information regarding the lifestyle of the user, their hobbies or interests, in addition to their online purchase preferences.

The term “treatment of personal data” includes all the operations or groups of operations, carried out with or without automated means and applied to personal data or groups of personal data, such as the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, conservation, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication through transmission, disclosure, or the making available in any other way, comparison or interconnection, limitation, cancellation or destruction.

  1. OWNER OF THE TREATMENT

The Owner of the treatment is the physical or legal person, the public authority, the service or other body who, individually or in conjunction with others, defines the objects and the means for the treatment of personal data. The Owner also takes care of security profiles.

As far as this Website, the Owner of the treatment is: SAMEC ELETTRONICA S.R.L., as specified above in more details. For any clarifications or for exercising any of your rights, you may contact the Owner at the following e-mail address: info@samecelettronica.it.

  1. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT

The party responsible for the treatment is the physical or legal person, the public authority, the service, or other body who processes personal data on behalf of the Owner of the treatment.

As far as the personal data supplied by the user during the navigation of this Website, the Owner has appointed a consultancy company as responsible for the treatment pursuant to art. 28 of the GDPR, for the forwarding of commercial Newsletters. More information is available at the following address: info@samecelettronica.it.

  1. TREATMENT PROCEDURE

On this Website, data is collected electronically and processed through operations mainly carried out using electronic means, ensuring the implementation of appropriate measures for the security of the data treated, and guaranteeing their confidentiality.

Personal data will be treated by partners and/or employees of the Owner, acting as individuals responsible or in charge of the treatment, within the scope of their respective functions and in compliance with the instructions provided by the Owner.

  1. TREATMENT LOCATION AND DATA CIRCULATION FRAMEWORK

The treatment of personal data relating to the services of the Website takes place at the premises of the Owner of the treatment indicated above, and is only carried out by specifically appointed personnel.

Personal data of users may be disclosed to the Judicial Authorities and the Police Force only as provided by the law, and used by the Owner for the purpose of exercising their rights in a court of law, if strictly necessary.

Collected data will not be disclosed. However, in order to ensure efficiency in the provision of the requested service, some data may be shared with third parties appointed to carry out specific duties on behalf of our company (e.g.: web agency, marketing consultants, professionals, etc.). The Owner of the treatment undertakes to protect the security of personal data by implementing all the necessary computerised and physical measures for their protection. However, no security system is capable of absolutely guaranteeing such protection. Therefore, unless in case of responsibility due to own fault, the Owner shall not be held responsible for the actions of third parties who may unlawfully access the systems without the due authorisations.

  1. PURPOSES OF THE TREATMENT AND TYPES OF DATA TREATED
  • Provide services through the Website; allow to make contact with the Owner in order to obtain product or purchase information; check your identity and provide support should you lose or forget your personal account login/password details; if specifically requested as service through appropriate registration, forward Newsletters containing information, rather than commercial material; express opinions on the blog, or leave comments on products, in order to exchange points of view and/or relate experiences; provide any services that you may have requested (“Service provision” objectives). The treated data are common data;
  • forwarding of marketing communications, promotion and advertising, using the e-mail address included in the Newsletter, or in any filled fields (e.g.: “Contact us”) (“Marketing” objectives). The treated data are common data;
  • forwarding e-mail marketing communication regarding products and services similar to the ones purchased through the Website; handling the technical and analytical cookies found on the Website (“Soft Spam”). The treated data are common data;
  • fulfil legal obligations that impose to the Owner the collection and/or further processing of certain types of personal data (“Compliance” objectives). The treated data are common data;
  • prevent or identify abuses in the use of the Website, or any unlawful activities, and therefore allow the Owner to protect themselves in a court of law (“Abuse and Fraud Prevention” objectives). The treated data are common data;
  1. LEGAL BASIS FOR THE TREATMENT

The legal basis for the treatment of the personal data supplied by the user through navigation is

  • Provision of the Service: fulfilment of contractual and pre-contractual obligations pursuant to art. 6 par. 1 lett. b). In this case, the treatment is necessary in order to provide the service. The supply of the personal data is not mandatory. However, failure to do so will prevent the provision of the requested service. As far as the e-mail entered in the contact form (non-commercial content), the supply of your details (e-mail address) is not mandatory; however, failure to do so will not allow you to register for the Newsletter. Your registration may be withdrawn at any time by following the link found on the same Newsletter, or by contacting info@samecelettronica.it;
  • Marketing: consent pursuant to art. 6 par. 1 lett. a). Your consent for Marketing purposes is not mandatory and may be withdrawn at any time without consequences (apart from no longer receiving marketing communications) by writing to info@samecelettronica.it.
  • Soft Spam: legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6 par. 1 lett. f) of the Owner to send you similar products to the ones already purchased, and therefore in line with your interests. You can oppose to this treatment at any time by writing to info@samecelettronica.it without consequences (apart from no longer receiving promotional communications);
  • Compliance: this is a legal obligation pursuant to art. 6 par. 1 lett. c). The treatment for this purpose is necessary for the Owner in order to ensure compliance with the legal obligations set by the regulations, including sector regulations, among which can be tax and fiscal requirements, or other legal requirements.
  • Abuse and Fraud prevention: legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6 par. 1 lett. f). The treatment for this purpose is solely aimed at allowing the Owner to prevent and/or identify any fraudulent activities carried out through the Website, and therefore protect themselves in a court of law.
  1. PERIOD OF CONSERVATION OF THE DATA

Data treated to fulfil legal obligations will be stored until such obligations are actually fulfilled, or in any case for the period of time required to demonstrate the fulfilment; data treated to fulfil contractual obligations will be stored until the fulfilment of the same and, in case of contractual agreement or pre-contractual negotiations, for ten years from the stipulation of the same, in order to ensure judicial or extra-judicial safeguard.

As far as soft spam commercial communication activities by e-mail, and for the management of technical and analytical cookies, data will be stored until opposition to the storage by the interested party, which must follow the procedures below. This means that all data treated based on consent will be stored until withdrawal of the same. Data treated for compliance purposes will be stored for the periods of time indicated in the relevant regulations.

  1. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that you provide may be shared with the Owner or with those responsible for the treatment.

The possible categories of recipients that may acquire knowledge of your personal data during or after the execution of the contract are:

  1. individuals processing data in order to comply with specific legal obligations;
  2. external consultants and professionals providing functional services resulting from or connected with the above purposes, identified in writing and who will have received specific written instructions on the treatment of personal data;
  3. individuals with whom it may be necessary to interact in order to activate the requested services (e.g. hosting providers or platform providers for the forwarding of Newsletters);
  4. as a general rule, all those public and private parties with whom data must be shared for the correct and complete fulfilment of the above purposes;
  5. individuals or bodies with whom sharing the data is mandatory for compliance, abuse or fraud purposes, or following an order from the authorities.
  1. DISCLOSURE OF THE DATA

Unless specifically requested in writing by yourself or specifically set by the Judicial Authority/current regulations, the data that you provide will not be disclosed.

  1. TRANSFER OF THE DATA

In order to be able to provide certain services, for example the forwarding of Newsletters, personal data may be transferred to external organisations, or to other countries where the hosting or supplier servers may be located.

In this case, the Owner ensures that your personal data will be treated by such recipients in compliance with applicable regulations. For more information contact info@samecelettronica.it.

Our Website uses so-called plugins of some Social Networks, like Facebook. More details on the plugins of the Social Networks and their characteristics may be found at: http://developers.facebook.com/.

To prevent the forwarding and storage of Internet navigation data through Social Networks, the user must disconnect from them before visiting our Website. For more information on this, please read our Cookie Policy.

THE RIGHTS OF THE USER ACCORDING TO EU REGULATION 2016/679 AND ITALIAN LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/2003

Section III of EU Regulation 2016/679 lists the rights of the user.

The Owner would therefore like to inform you on the existence of specific rights, including the right to obtain from the Owner the confirmation of the existence of your personal data (and access to them), their availability in a readable form, as well as their modification or cancellation, or to limit in full or in part their treatment, or to oppose to the same for legitimate reasons. You also have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the treatment (notwithstanding the consequences indicated at section 5), or to request the portability of your own data – as far as data subjected to specific consent -, or their update. You also have the right to request their transformation into anonymous format, and the limitation or the block of any data treated in breach of the law. You may also issue a complaint regarding unauthorised treatment of the data provided with the Personal Data Protection Authority, following the procedure indicated on the website of such authority (see http://www.garanteprivacy.it/). You also have the right to know the origin of the data, the treatment purposes and procedures, the logics applied to the treatment, the identification details of the Owner and the parties with whom data may be shared.

Any requests regarding the above rights may be sent to the Owner of the treatment, at the above addresses, without any formality, or may be forwarded using the own Personal Data Protection Authority form, available at: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/1089924.

In case of treatment based on art. 6, paragraph 1, letter a) – expressed consent to the use -, or art. 9, paragraph 2, letter a) – expressed consent to the use of genetic, biometric and health data, or data revealing religious belief, philosophical belief, union participation, racial or ethnic and political opinion -, the user has the right to withdraw consent at any time without jeopardising the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent provided before withdrawal. As the Owner has no interest in treating so-called particular (e.g.: sensitive) data, the user is invited to refrain from disclosing them when filling the various contact forms.

Similarly, in case of breach of the regulations, the user has the right to issue a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority, as the authority in charge of monitoring the treatment within the Italian territory. The form for issuing such complaint can be found at:

http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/4535524.

For a more detailed evaluation of your rights please refer to articles 15 and subsequent of EU Regulation  2016/679 and art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003.

In order to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us at the following e-mail address: info@samecelettronica.it.